Privacy policy

ECOHARDWOOD LTD are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and security of your personal data.

This Privacy policy summarises how we collect and use personal data about you.
This policy does not form part of any agreement or contract and may be updated at any time.

ECOHARDWOOD LTD is a data controller and we are responsible for any personal information that you provide to us.
 

Categories of personal data we process

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Sources of personal data

We collect personal information relating to you directly from you.
 

Our lawful bases for processing your data

We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Our purposes for processing your data

We shall not process any personal data that is not directly relevant to the above stated purpose.
 

Use of Cookies

If you visit our website, we may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer and your general interests to enable us to improve our website and target marketing appropriately. Cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive and cannot be used to identify you personally as they contain no personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies.

ECOHARDWOOD LTD reserves the right to analyse consumer behaviour, purchasing and other activity on the website by means of Google Analytics and other tools. This allows to provide consumers with the most suitable proposals and make the use of the website even more consumer friendly. ECOHARDWOOD LTD does not store this information separately. Information about Google privacy policy can be found here.
This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website and other services.

You can:

Who has access to your data?

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the contract we have entered into you with you, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
Recipients of your data may include third-party service providers, other related business entities, a regulator, or otherwise comply with the law.
Where we do so, we will require third parties to respect the security of your data and treat it in accordance with the law.
 

Security of your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
 

How do we decide how long to retain your data?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and any applicable legal or contractual requirements.
 

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

If you believe we have not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner by visiting their website https://ico.org.uk/.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time. You can request the most up-to-date version from us at any time by contacting us on the contact details below.
 

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy policy via an email at [email protected] or writing to Ecohardwood Ltd, 191 Field End Road, Pinner, HA5 1QR, London.

 

 

Cookies

 

 

system cookies
Cookie name Cookie source Cookie description Cookie creation Cookie expiration
cookie_agree demo A cookie for implementation of privacy (cookies) policy notification / consent. By agreeing with provisions 1 day
A unique key generated by random sequence of numbers and letters demo Used to store browsing session key. When entering a page Before closing an internet website
APISID, CONSENT, HSID, NID, S, SAPISID, SID, SIDCC, SSID google.com Cookies are used by Google Recaptcha test When entering a page Before closing an internet website
jpanesliders_sef-info-pane demo Cookies are used in order to remember the browser settings When entering a page Before closing an internet website
joomsef_lang demo Cookies are used in order to remember the website language When entering a page Before closing an internet website
The product was of excellent quality and very well finished. Beautiful solid light oak, planed on all faces and accurate. Speedy responses to queries before I placed my order, and then a completely smooth experience of ordering and receiving goods. Arrived well packed - really excellent experience - highly recommend Ecohardwood Ltd
Hamilford Design have used Ecohardwood floors across multiple projects. The product is incredible and the team are extremely professional and efficient. We look forward to working with them in the future!
Highly motivated approach to customer service, exceptionally high quality flooring, delivered exactly on the day that was first estimated, extremely pleased and satisfied with the whole experience and will be placing another order in the next month or two for phase 2 of my flooring project.
We used Dune brushed throughout our new house renovation. Absolutely love it. Beautiful tone, interesting details, hard wearing. I did wax the floors after installation as recommended which takes some time but makes all the difference. Highly recommend.
We recently collaborated with Ecohardwoods for our project in Ealing, and I must say, the experience was outstanding. A special thanks to Irmantas for his invaluable assistance. His expertise in engineered wood was evident in the quality of materials we received. The precision and quality of their engineered wood contributed immensely to the aesthetic and durability of our project. Our clients were extremely pleased with the results. Kudos to Irmantas and the Ecohardwoods team for their exemplary service and top-tier products. Highly recommend them for anyone in need of premium engineered wood supplies.
Ecohardwood Ltd - Hardwood Oak Flooring & Engineered Wood Floors London
(70) 5/5